Closed
Bug 1436294
Opened 6 years ago
Closed 3 years ago
"chrome://..." URLs can't load when using "Paste & Go"
Categories
(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P5)
Firefox
Address Bar
Tracking
()
RESOLVED
WORKSFORME
People
(Reporter: obotisan, Unassigned)
Details
(Whiteboard: [fxsearch])
[Affected versions]: - Latest Nightly 60.0a1 - Beta 59.0b7 - Firefox 58.0.1 [Affected platforms]: - Windows 10 x64 - macOS 10.13 - Ubuntu 16.04 [Steps to reproduce]: 1. Open FIrefox. 2. Paste " chrome://browser/content/../../" in the url bar using "Paste & Go". [Expected result]: - A default search page is loaded. [Actual result]: - The page is never loaded and in the Network Monitor (Ctrl+Shift+E/Cmd+Alt+E) there is no requests displayed. [Regression range]: - I don't think it's a regression. I can reproduce the bug even on a Nightly version from 2010-12-04.
Comment 1•6 years ago
|
||
The console reports: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIURIFixup.createFixupURI]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm :: PUIU_createFixedURI :: line 227" data: no] (unknown) PUIU_createFixedURI resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm:227:12 PUIU_markPageAsTyped resource:///modules/PlacesUIUtils.jsm:677:41 addToUrlbarHistory chrome://browser/content/browser.js:4022:5 _loadURL chrome://browser/content/urlbarBindings.xml:729:13 handleCommand/< chrome://browser/content/urlbarBindings.xml:684:19 in my 59 beta. which seems topical. I'm a bit surprised that createFixupURI fails here. That would be one possible fix; alternatively we could make the PlacesUIUtils cope with that call throwing, or both. Additionally, I don't quite understand why this happens for "paste and go" but not for "normal" enter / go button usage.
Comment 2•6 years ago
|
||
(To be clear, I wouldn't care about fixing this if it was just chrome:// URIs, but I suspect there might be other things that would exhibit the same behaviour.)
Updated•6 years ago
|
Priority: -- → P3
Comment 3•6 years ago
|
||
(In reply to :Gijs from comment #1) > Additionally, I don't quite understand why this happens for "paste and go" > but not for "normal" enter / go button usage. Paste and go calls urlbar.handleCommand, but the enter key ends up calling handleEnter. (handleCommand is indirectly called by handleEnter though.) The go button also calls handleCommand, so I would expect it to behave the same as paste and go. On Nightly I can reproduce comment 0 but not the error in comment 1, and I get the same behavior regardless of whether I press the enter key or use paste and go. I do see a lone "Invalid chrome URI: /" message in the console. To be clear I tested with the exact " chrome://browser/content/../../" string from comment 0 without the quotes but with the leading space.
Whiteboard: [fxsearch]
Updated•6 years ago
|
Priority: P3 → P5
Comment 4•3 years ago
|
||
Hi, I'm closing this bug as WFM since I can't reproduce the behavior. If I'm wrong, please do reopen it.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•